Dear Friends and Neighbors,
[…] This framing has raised concerns because the issues are fundamentally different in nature:
Lobby renovations are an important design and capital-planning matter.
The game room, however, involves legal compliance questions relating to the Board’s use of emergency powers under Florida Statute §720.316(k)(2).
Emergency Powers and Time Limits
The Board relocated the Property Management office from the detached garage to the game room using emergency authority under §720.316(k)(2), which states:
“The authority granted under Subsection (1) is limited to that time reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the association.”
According to staff, the detached garage office was remediated quickly and has been used for more than six months by the maintenance team. This raises questions about whether the continued use of the game room as office space remains consistent with the statutory time limitation.